All artists
Portrait of Jossef KrispelJossef Krispel — Portrait

Painting · Tel Aviv & Jerusalem · b. 1974

Jossef Krispel

Dense, narrative painting poised between scholarly reference and contemporary drive.

Biography

Biography — Jossef Krispel

Jossef Krispel is a Postwar & Contemporary artist specializing in painting. His work explores the materiality of paint, abstraction, and the tension between surface and image, often treating painting as a screen, mask, or shell. His practice engages with the history of painting while re-examining its relevance in contemporary visual culture.

He received his BFA (2002) and MFA (2004) from the Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem. He also studied at the École Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, France (2000), and participated in the PSS Summer Seminar at the Glasgow School of Art, Scotland (2003).

Krispel's solo exhibitions include Display at Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Florence (2010), Ghosts at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art (2009), and Oriental Background at Noga Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv (2018). He has participated in numerous international group exhibitions, including Window to Reality – an Israeli homage to Italian Renaissance Art in Florence (2012), and other projects in Germany, Scotland, and France.

He is the recipient of several awards, including the Rappaport Prize for Young Painter from the Tel Aviv Museum of Art (2008), the Minister of Culture Prize for Visual Arts (2012), and grants from the Pais Council for Art and Culture (2021). Since 2019, Krispel has served as Head of the Fine Arts Department at Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem. His works are included in leading public and private collections in Israel and abroad.

Works

19 works
Jossef Krispel — Palm tree shade, 2018Jossef Krispel — Palm tree shade
Palm tree shade

2018 · Spray paint on paper, framed, 70 × 50 cm

2 800 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Palm tree shade, 2018Jossef Krispel — Palm tree shade
Palm tree shade

2018 · Acrylic and spray paint on canvas, 80 × 60 cm

3 200 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Window, 2018Jossef Krispel — Window
Window

2018 · Acrylic and spray paint on canvas, 90 × 80 cm

3 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Satyr and Nymph, 2018Jossef Krispel — Satyr and Nymph
Satyr and Nymph

2018 · Spray paint on wood, 60 × 50 cm

3 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Satyr and Nymph, 2018Jossef Krispel — Satyr and Nymph
Satyr and Nymph

2018 · Spray paint on wood, 60 × 50 cm

3 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander), 2024Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander)
Untitled (Oleander)

2024 · Primer and spray paint on wood, 40 × 50 cm

2 800 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander), 2024Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander)
Untitled (Oleander)

2024 · Primer and spray paint on wood, 40 × 50 cm

2 800 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Carnation), 2024Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Carnation)
Untitled (Carnation)

2024 · Acrylic ink and spray paint on wood, 80 × 95 cm

4 000 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Hibiscus), 2024Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Hibiscus)
Untitled (Hibiscus)

2024 · Ink, acrylic and spray paint on wood, 40 × 50 cm

2 800 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander), 2024Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Oleander)
Untitled (Oleander)

2024 · Spray paint on Masonite, 80 × 60 cm

3 000 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled, 2025Jossef Krispel — Untitled
Untitled

2025 · Monotype on oilcloth and synthetic fabric, spray paint, wooden frame on Formica, 50 × 35 cm

2 000 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled, 2025Jossef Krispel — Untitled
Untitled

2025 · Monotype on oilcloth and synthetic fabric, spray paint, wooden frame on Formica, 50 × 35 cm

2 000 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations), 2022Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations)
Untitled (from the series Excavations)

2022 · Collage and spray paint on paper, 60 × 50 cm

1 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations), 2022Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations)
Untitled (from the series Excavations)

2022 · Collage and spray paint on paper, 60 × 50 cm

1 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations), 2022Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations)
Untitled (from the series Excavations)

2022 · Collage and spray paint on paper, 60 × 50 cm

1 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations), 2022Jossef Krispel — Untitled (from the series Excavations)
Untitled (from the series Excavations)

2022 · Collage and spray paint on paper, 60 × 50 cm

1 500 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship), 2021Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship)
Untitled (Foreign worship)

2021 · Book covers and spray paint on paper, 70 × 105 cm

2 000 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship), 2021Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship)
Untitled (Foreign worship)

2021 · One-off screen print, wallpaper and spray paint on paper (framed), 70 × 50 cm

1 800 € HT

Request this work
Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship), 2021Jossef Krispel — Untitled (Foreign worship)
Untitled (Foreign worship)

2021 · Talmud title page fragment and spray paint on paper, 70 × 50 cm

1 500 € HT

Request this work